Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

CHECKATRADE TROPHY ROUND TWO DRAW

16 November 2018

The draw for Round Two of the Checkatrade Trophy will be made by two former winners of the competition, Leon Britton and Steve Claridge, live on TalkSPORT 2 on Friday 16 November.

David Prutton will oversee proceedings live from Checkatrade’s Lakeside site in Portsmouth from 1pm, with the draw also available to follow via @CheckatradeTrpy on Twitter.

After finishing second in Group B of the Southern Section to Cambridge United, Blues will face a game against a Group winner and will be away from home.

32 Clubs are involved in Round Two of the competition with the draw split into Northern and Southern sections. The winner of each group will be drawn at home and will play a runner-up of a group from the same region, but not from the same group they competed in from Round One. To ensure these conditions are met the Northern and Southern draws will be split into two separate draws – Draw A and Draw B.

SOUTH SECTION DRAW
 
DRAW A will consist of the four winners from Groups A, B, C & D and the four runners-up from
Groups E, F, G & H.
 
No Winners Pot No Runners-up Pot
1 Portsmouth 13 Arsenal U21
2 Cambridge United 14 Northampton Town
3 Chelsea U21 15 AFC Wimbledon
4 Exeter City 16 Peterborough United

Numbers 1-4 placed in the winners pot and numbers 13-16 in the runner-up pot.  Starting with the “winners” pot numbers should be drawn on an alternate basis for the first four ties.

Tie 1

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 2

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 3

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 4

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

DRAW B will consist of the four winners from Groups E, F, G & H and the four runners-up from Groups A, B, C & D.

No Winners Pot No Runners-up Pot
5 Cheltenham 9 Tottenham U21
6 Oxford United 10 Southend United
7 Swansea U21 11 Newport County
8 Luton Town 12 Bristol Rovers

Numbers 5-8 placed in the winners pot and numbers 9-12 in the runner up pot. Starting with the “winners” pot numbers should be drawn on an alternate basis for the remaining four ties.

Tie 5

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 6

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 7

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 8

Group Winner

V

Runner-up


Advertisement block